Specification:DAC 85%, 90%, 95%
Cas No: 9012-76-4
Appearance: Off-white to white powder
Molecular formula: C6H11NO4X2
Chitosan also called deacetylated chitin. It is a Off white powder, odorless and tasteless. . It is made from Crab/Shrimp Shell and the only natural basic polysaccharide. Chitosan has many unique properties such as cell affinity, biodegradability and biological effects.
Chitin chitosan can be used as a humectant, binding agent, filler, clarifier, glazing agent, emulsifier and thickening stabilizer in the food area. As a functional oligosaccharide, it can improve immunity, reduce cholesterol and enhance the body's ability to resist disease and infection, especially with strong antitumor effects.
Chitosan is non-toxic, odorless, and has bacteriostatic effects.
Cosmetics with the ingredients of Chitosan can improve the film-forming properties of the product, have better moisturizing and bacteriostatic functions, and not cause any allergic irritation reactions. When incorporated into shampoo and hair care products, it has the effects of easy combing, full hand feeling, fluffy hair, and bright hair color. It is more effective for slender hair which is easily breaks and splits.
Chitosan is used in pharmaceutical area as excipients, disintegrants, thickeners, etc.
Chitosan is widely used in precious metal recycling, industrial wastewater treatment, etc. It is used for activated sludge treatment with excellent results. Because of the non-toxic and biodegradable characteristics, chitosan is used for wastewater treatment and metal extraction. It will not cause secondary pollution, so it is a promising metal chelator and polymer flocculant.
Chitosan has a variety of physiological functions, like biodegradability, non-toxicity, bacteriostasis, biocompatibility, lipid-lowering, anti-cancer, and immunity enhancement. It can be widely used in Food, Agricultura, Medicine, Industrial, textiles, environmental protection, antibacterial agents and many other fields and other daily chemical industries.