Product name: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
CAS No.: 113170-55-1
Molecular formula: C12H12O18P2Mg3.10H2O
Molecular weight: 759.22
Appearance: White or pale yellowish powder
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is a affectionate of VC derivative. Either taken orally or captivated by skin, VC would be appear bound and alpha to function.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) exhibits all functions of VC, but afterwards defects of VC such as acuteness to light, heat, metal ion, or oxygen. It can be broadly acclimated as diet accretion in all the comestible food, healthcare foods and drinks.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is actual stable, and altogether anti-oxygen. Therefore it can be added in canned or bag-packed food, to extend shelf life.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is a affectionate of baptize acrid whitening agent, and it can bolt changeless oxygen abolitionist to advance accumulation of collagen. It is stable, non-poisonous and non-irritating, authoritative it an accomplished whitening abettor for cosmetics, with the afterward characteristics:
1) Suppress the agitator activation of tyrosine, backslide the melanin, allay appearance atom and blanch skin.
2) Allay the changeless abolitionist of oxygen afterwards entering the body, abide wrinkle, anti-ageing .
3) Co-function with vitamin E High adherence in superior and colour, non poisonous, non-irritative.
Used in food, as a loosening agent, leavening agent and nutritional calcium supplement in food processing.
In cosmetics, it is used in whitening products.
It can also be used to make cement, ceramics, lime, calcium salt, toothpaste, dyes, pigments, mineral water, artificial stone, putty, neutralizers, catalysts, fillers, pharmaceuticals, etc.
Inhibit tyrosinase activity, reduce melanin, and have the effect of removing spots and whitening.
After entering the body, it can eliminate oxygen free radicals, thereby having wrinkle-removing and anti-aging functions.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate has a synergistic effect with vitamin E.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is more stable than ascorbic acid when heated at high temperature. If this product is treated at 200°C for 15 minutes, the retention rate is 90%, and the biological effect is basically unchanged. However, ordinary vitamin C completely loses its activity, so it is suitable for high-temperature processed foods and cosmetics. Nutrition fortification.